Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol) is known to moisturize skin and help reduce the appearance of fine lines. It also plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors. It has an anti-oxidant property and can be used as a natural preservative to extend the shelf life of oils or cosmetics. Suggested usage rate is 0.5% to use as a natural preservative. To add its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% may be added to the formulation.
Ingredients (INCI): D-Alpha-Tocopherol*
*Approved by ECOCERT and COSMOS standard